modifying multiple layers

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
ert55
Mitglied
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue 16 Jun 2020 14:04

modifying multiple layers

Post by ert55 » Tue 16 Jun 2020 21:33

How do I scale, crop, rotate etc multiple layers? I've tried marking them but unfortunatelly only the active layer is modified.

User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21

Re: modifying multiple layers

Post by shijan » Wed 17 Jun 2020 04:35

just select multiple layers and it should work
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302

User avatar
der_fotograf
Mitglied
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon 05 Dec 2016 08:33

Re: modifying multiple layers

Post by der_fotograf » Wed 17 Jun 2020 06:34

Just click the »Document« option, this should rotate all layers. Another approach might be to group all layers and then rotate the group.

Screen Shot 2020-06-17 at 06.31.48.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
--------------------------------------------
Nur wenige wissen, wie viel man wissen muss, um zu wissen, wie wenig man weiss.
— Werner Heisenberg

ert55
Mitglied
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue 16 Jun 2020 14:04

Re: modifying multiple layers

Post by ert55 » Wed 17 Jun 2020 11:36

Thanks for the tips. I forgot to mention I'd like to be able do that from the Layer menu on the main menu bar. I'm especially interested in cropping the size of multiple layers (Layer > Change Layer Size > Crop Size) which only works on the active layer.

User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21

Re: modifying multiple layers

Post by shijan » Wed 17 Jun 2020 13:42

Yes, seems it is impossible apply Crop to multiple layers or to layers group.
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302

User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3811
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: modifying multiple layers

Post by Gerhard Huber » Wed 17 Jun 2020 14:03

Try "Layout > Document > Trim Document"

ert55
Mitglied
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue 16 Jun 2020 14:04

Re: modifying multiple layers

Post by ert55 » Wed 17 Jun 2020 15:45

Sadly, trimming the whole document doesn't do the trick for me. I have a bunch of layers that need to be trimmed separatelly and exported to files. They'll be used as sprites in a game I'm working on.

User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3811
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: modifying multiple layers

Post by Gerhard Huber » Wed 17 Jun 2020 15:53

I think I would need a sample file to give you a solution for your problem.

ert55
Mitglied
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue 16 Jun 2020 14:04

Re: modifying multiple layers

Post by ert55 » Wed 17 Jun 2020 16:30

Ok, I've made a sample document with 3 layers in it to give you an idea. The transparent areas need to be cropped out in one go so only the circles are contained within the separate layers.
Untitled.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21

Re: modifying multiple layers

Post by shijan » Wed 17 Jun 2020 17:52

There is very useful command "Trim Image" it removes transparent area around image in single click. I personally add this command to my custom quick mouse middle-click menu.
Or use "Layout > Image > Trim Image"
But it will not work with multiple selected layers as well.

You can also do "Trim document" in same way, as Gerhard Huber surrested

ImageImage
Last edited by shijan on Wed 17 Jun 2020 18:42, edited 3 times in total.
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302

User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21

Re: modifying multiple layers

Post by shijan » Wed 17 Jun 2020 18:37

To be honest more support for multiple selected layers is always welcome. Multiple selected layers is essential batch option. Hope this could be improved in future updates.
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302

User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 1922
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: modifying multiple layers

Post by Herbert123 » Wed 17 Jun 2020 19:11

shijan wrote:
Wed 17 Jun 2020 18:37
To be honest more support for multiple selected layers is always welcome. Multiple selected layers is essential batch option. Hope this could be improved in future updates.
A (in my mind) simple solution would be an additional option in the batch functionality to have a recorded action option that tells PhotoLine to repeatedly run the action on each selected layer individually.
batch_layers.png
Any command and group of commands could then be applied iteratively on multiple selected layers/layer groups then. Personally I would love to have this Aciton option, and the Hubers wouldn't need to amend the functionality for all functions to accommodate multiple selected layers. A simple solution that covers many use(r) cases.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait

User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3811
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: modifying multiple layers

Post by Gerhard Huber » Thu 18 Jun 2020 08:41

at the moment this can be solved with an action or script only.
I will make the Trim Image function to handle multiple selections in the next beta of PhotoLine.