Neue Testversion 17.90b14

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3917
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b14

Post by Hoogo »

Ashcraaft wrote:Habe gerade ein Bild auf. Wenn ich dort Hilfslinien aufziehe wird mir für eine vertikale HL eine hoirontale HL erstellt und anders herum :shock:
Läuft bei mir.

Da fällt mir aber ein: Hab vor längerer Zeit mal einen Kollegen vors Programm gesetzt, dessen Erwartung an das Erzeugen von Hilfslinien eine andere war. Er hätte erwartet, in das horizontale Lineal zu klicken, um an dieser Stelle eine vertikale Hilfslinie zu bekommen. Tatsächlich draggt man aber ja aus dem horizontalen Lineal auch horizontale Linien raus.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b14

Post by bkh »

Ashcraaft wrote:Habe gerade ein Bild auf. Wenn ich dort Hilfslinien aufziehe wird mir für eine vertikale HL eine hoirontale HL erstellt und anders herum :shock:
Kann es sein, dass das Bild von PL automatisch gedreht wurde? In der Werkzeugleiste müsste dann beim Rotations-Tool (unter dem Vergrößerungsglas/der Verschiebehand) 90° oder 270° eingestellt sein. Dann ist das Bild nur in der Ansicht gedreht und die Hilfslinien, die man aus dem Lineal zieht, sind vertauscht. Wenn man einen anderen Drehwinkel einstellt, sind sie sogar schräg.

Eigentlich müsste sich das Lineal mitdrehen, wenn man das Bild dreht …

L.G.

Burkhard.
Ashcraaft
Mitglied
Posts: 484
Joined: Fri 26 Nov 2010 10:39
Location: Kempen

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b14

Post by Ashcraaft »

bkh wrote:
Ashcraaft wrote:Habe gerade ein Bild auf. Wenn ich dort Hilfslinien aufziehe wird mir für eine vertikale HL eine hoirontale HL erstellt und anders herum :shock:
Kann es sein, dass das Bild von PL automatisch gedreht wurde? In der Werkzeugleiste müsste dann beim Rotations-Tool (unter dem Vergrößerungsglas/der Verschiebehand) 90° oder 270° eingestellt sein. Dann ist das Bild nur in der Ansicht gedreht und die Hilfslinien, die man aus dem Lineal zieht, sind vertauscht. Wenn man einen anderen Drehwinkel einstellt, sind sie sogar schräg.

Eigentlich müsste sich das Lineal mitdrehen, wenn man das Bild dreht …

L.G.

Burkhard.
Ja, es steht auf 270 Grad
Bitte besuche & teile PhotoLine auf folgenden Seiten:
PhotoLine bei Facebook | YouTube

Danke, Sascha Ballweg
(Photoline-Nutzung: Mac OS-X & Windows 10)
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3981
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b14

Post by Martin Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:Something odd with the colours: in this example the view shows much more vibrant yellow, but the document preview icon (…)
What is the "document preview icon"?
Herbert123 wrote:(…) and when I export for web, or copy merged into a new file, the colour comes out as darker.
I was able to reproduce the problem with the web export once: the preview showed incorrect colors (but the exported file was correct). But now the error no longer appears :-( Nevertheless I fixed a possible problem.
I never was able to reproduce the problem with "Copy Merged".

Are you on Windows or Mac OS? What is your default RGB color profile?

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3981
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b14

Post by Martin Huber »

bkh wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:Something odd with the colours: in this example the view shows much more vibrant yellow, but the document preview icon and when I export for web, or copy merged into a new file, the colour comes out as darker.
Seems to work ok here with the OS X version – no difference when switching to 16 bit, new document with merged pic. The main button colour is RGB(196, 196, 0), a rather dull yellow. The outcome probably depends on the standard RGB profile, since the Grey Mixer will convert from that colour space to Lab. (I've used sRGB.)
The "Gray Mixer" only works with HIS and gray, but I think, that it's a problem with color profiles, too.
bkh wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:I found a consistent method to crash Photoline 17.90b14:
With OS X, I can reproduce the irregular mask display (painting the mask itself seems to work), but I've not been able to produce a crash.
I see the redraw errors without crash (on Mac OS), too, and I fixed them. Perhaps it only crashes on Windows, but I currently don't understand, how this redraw error could result in a crash.

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3981
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b14

Post by Martin Huber »

Pjotr wrote:Beim Umschalten des Aktionspanels in den Ausführungsmodus bei dunklem Hintergrund der Arbeitsoberfläche ist die Beschriftung nicht mehr lesbar, da diese nicht in die Kontrastfarbe umschaltet. Nur ein kleines Problem! :)
Das sollte in der nächsten Version gehen.
Juan wrote:And if you change the actions into Button mode the background of each action is almost black.
This should work in the next version.

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3981
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b14

Post by Martin Huber »

bkh wrote:
Gerhard Huber wrote:- Neues Fenster, Mac OS: Unter Mac OS kann nun für ein Dokument mehr
als ein Fenster geöffnet werden
Sehr cool. Einzige Kleinigkeit: Bei Pinselwerkzeugen wird nicht live aktualisiert, sondern erst nach dem Absetzen.
Das ist im Prinzip eine Geschwindigkeitsoptimierung. Ich habe das jetzt mal rausgenommen, dann werden alle Fenster sofort neugezeichnet.
bkh wrote:Wenn ich eine virtuelle Kopie der Ebene mache, dann zeichnet PL die virtuelle Kopie in allen Fenstern live mit, aber nicht im Original.
Virtuelle Kopien zeichnen sich über einen anderen Mechanismus neu.

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3981
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b14

Post by Martin Huber »

bkh wrote:• Wenn ich im Dokumentenmodus die Farbtiefe ändere, erscheint in der Undo-Liste der falsche Text – dort steht immer die Farbtiefe vor der Änderung, nicht die Änderung selbst (oder "Change Document Depth" wie bei den Aktionen).
Ich verwende für Undo nun denselben Text wie für die Aktion.
bkh wrote:• Wenn ich eine virtuelle Kopie mit angehänger Kind-Arbeitsebene kopiere und mit der Kopie ein neues Dokument erzeuge, ist die Kindebene weg. Dasselbe passiert auch, wenn ich die virtuelle Kopie durch eine reale Ebene ersetzen lasse.
Das habe ich geändert.

Martin
User avatar
ono
Mitglied
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed 21 Jul 2010 23:50
Location: Baden, Switzerland

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b14

Post by ono »

Martin Huber wrote:
ono wrote:NOTE: Opening Scale popup makes Mode combo active, we need press tab to reach 1st edit box
You don't have to do that, if you turn on "Text boxes and lists only" in "System Preferences > Keyboard > Keyboard Shortcuts".
You're absolutely right, I've checked PL on my MacBook while being away where I had this setting turned off for some reason. Now on my iMac it works as expected when popping up the Scale window.
Martin Huber wrote:
ono wrote:NOTE #2: Changing mode via keyboard make no control active, so we need 2 tabs to reach 1st edit box
I will modify this behavior. If the focus was on one of the removed controls, it will be set to one of the new controls.
You rock! Thanks a lot!
Last edited by ono on Sun 01 Sep 2013 21:22, edited 1 time in total.
Adam Strzelecki | nanoant.com | CBCT/PET tomography engineer
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1338
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b14

Post by ellhel »

Habe gerade versucht eine 16. Dialoganordnung zu speichern. Ist bei 15 Schluß.
Den die 16. wurde von PL nicht mehr gespeichert.

Grüße
Helmut
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1338
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b14

Post by ellhel »

Habe bemerkt das Objekte auf dem Hilfsgitter besser einrasten, wenn es eingeblendet ist.
Hatte eben leichte Probleme beim "fangen" am Hilfsgitter, als es unsichtbar aber aktiv war. Nach dem sichtbar machen des Rasters war das Verhalten ok.

Grüße
Helmut
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
User avatar
ellhel
Mitglied
Posts: 1338
Joined: Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:03
Location: Reiffelbach

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b14

Post by ellhel »

Mit den Kontrastfarben bei den Pinselwerkzeugen (die Kanalbuttons) stimmt auch was nicht.

Grüße
Helmut
PhotoLine 21 & Betas, Win-10 Pro 64-bit, ACDSee Photo Studio Ultimate 2018, Dxo Optics Pro 9, Panasonic DMC-G6
"Der Nachteil der Intelligenz besteht darin, dass man ununterbrochen gezwungen ist, dazuzulernen."
George Bernard Shaw
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2026
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b14

Post by Herbert123 »

I am experiencing a number of display corruption issues - not sure what is happening. For example:
- working with layer masks I often encounter pixelated screen corruption while drawing in the mask with a brush, making it impossible to draw in layer masks.
- using the rotation view tool I experience weird display deformations while rotating the view.

Also, rotating the view is very sluggish until I make the window smaller (like 15% of the screen width and height) - then things run smooth again.

I will update my video drivers to the newest version (I am one version behind), and if these issues persist, I'll make a small demo movie and send you the files that cause these issues.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2026
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b14

Post by Herbert123 »

Perhaps not a bug, but still something that breaks the non-destructive workflow:

When I create a virtual layer from a layer with a effect applied to it, like motion blur, the virtual layer, when rotated, changes its appearance completely - I would expect the virtual layer to remain identical looking to the original, but it seems the layer effect is not locked in visual appearance.

It would be extremely helpful if we could rotate, skew, etc. the virtual layer without breaking the visual appearance.

I mean, sometimes the current behaviour is actually really helpful, for example when working with a clouds live effect that recalculates in a virtual layer. But sometimes we want that effect to be fixed, and it should not be recalculated.

The solution I propose it to add an option to "FIX" the effect in the virtual layer, and it remains visually identical to the original. That way Photoline will provide a choice to either recalculate the adjustment layer effects, or to keep the exact visual appearance.
This would be a great workflow enhancer!

I prepared a quick panel mockup for the virtual layer properties:
Untitled.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2026
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 17.90b14

Post by Herbert123 »

I made a quick video demonstrating the display corruption that happens when I use the rotate view tool. This type of corruption also occurs in other instances, for example when I work in layer masks.

http://www.estructor.biz/testje/photoline_view_rot.mp4

*edit* Here's one with the layer mask display corruption:
http://www.estructor.biz/testje/corruptmask.mp4
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait