Neue Testversion 19.40b10

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4001
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Neue Testversion 19.40b10

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Hallo,

es gibt wieder eine neue Testversion 19.40b10.


Windows:
http://www.pl32.com/beta/pl1940b10.zip


Mac OS:
http://www.pl32.com/beta/plx1940b10.zip



Neues:
- diverse Kleinigkeiten
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b10

Post by bkh »

Im Link zur OS X-Version ist ein Tippfehler: http://www.pl32.com/beta/plx1940b10.zip.

L.G.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Illustrator clipping layer -- fixed!

Post by photoken »

The problem with Illustrator clipping layers:
http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.ph ... =90#p37064
has been fixed, and the clipping is working now. Thanks!
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Yaayy! Double-clicking adjustment layer opens it.

Post by photoken »

Thanks for reverting back to the old behaviour where double-clicking on an adjustment layer opens its settings dialog. I like this a lot! :mrgreen:
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
photoken
Mitglied
Posts: 2162
Joined: Sat 28 Sep 2013 01:25

Splash screen?

Post by photoken »

Is this beta no longer displaying the splash screen when launching PL?

Or has the startup code been optimized so well that the program opens too quickly for the splash screen to display on my new fast machine?
Ken
Yes, I think it can be eeeeeasily done....
Just take everything out on Highway 61.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4001
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Splash screen?

Post by Gerhard Huber »

photoken wrote:Is this beta no longer displaying the splash screen when launching PL?
Or has the startup code been optimized so well that the program opens too quickly for the splash screen to display on my new fast machine?
On Mac OS it was never shown, on Windows we changed this now, since it was not readable and therefore useless.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Splash screen?

Post by Herbert123 »

Gerhard Huber wrote:
photoken wrote:Is this beta no longer displaying the splash screen when launching PL?
Or has the startup code been optimized so well that the program opens too quickly for the splash screen to display on my new fast machine?
On Mac OS it was never shown, on Windows we changed this now, since it was not readable and therefore useless.
That's great! The opposite of the terrible Photoshop CC 2015 new start dialog, which ALWAYS gets in the way now during class time (that's w\hen I still have to use Photoshop). It cannot even be turned off as default - someone had to write a dedicated plugin in order to accomplish that!!! :lol: Whenever no file is open, that stupid start dialog pops up. It is very irritating, and I am glad to see Photoline take a smarter route.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Illustrator clipping layer -- fixed!

Post by Herbert123 »

photoken wrote:The problem with Illustrator clipping layers:
http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.ph ... =90#p37064
has been fixed, and the clipping is working now. Thanks!
I wonder about one thing, though: the hair of the character in that example which I linked to is still not right. What is the cause of that?
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b10

Post by Herbert123 »

Woohoo! The curve dialog is fully scalable now! SUPER! 8) :shock:

For anyone who likes to test this:
- add a curve adjustment layer
- in the adjustment dialog, double-click on one of the curve icons.
- drag the window borders or corners.

Perfect for very precise adjustments which were nigh-on impossible to pull off previously, and so nice to work with now on larger high resolution screens!

And this also works with the curve list!
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4001
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Illustrator clipping layer -- fixed!

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Herbert123 wrote:I wonder about one thing, though: the hair of the character in that example which I linked to is still not right. What is the cause of that?
I see the problem and hoped you won't :-)
I will check it.
User avatar
Hoogo
Betatester
Posts: 3914
Joined: Sun 03 Jul 2005 13:35
Location: Mülheim/Ruhr

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b10

Post by Hoogo »

Filter "Sonstige > Minimum", maximum, median und wahrscheinlich weitere funktionieren nicht mit monochrom-Ebenen.
----------------
Herr Doktor, ich bin mir ganz sicher, ich habe Atom! /Doctor, doctor, I'm sure, I've got atoms!
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b10

Post by Martin Huber »

Hoogo wrote:Filter "Sonstige > Minimum", maximum, median und wahrscheinlich weitere funktionieren nicht mit monochrom-Ebenen.
Das sollte in der nächsten Beta wieder gehen.

Martin
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Illustrator clipping layer -- fixed!

Post by Herbert123 »

Gerhard Huber wrote:
Herbert123 wrote:I wonder about one thing, though: the hair of the character in that example which I linked to is still not right. What is the cause of that?
I see the problem and hoped you won't :-)
I will check it.
Thank you.

I noticed the colour selection with gradients (third tab) now works! Thanks.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
beiti
Mitglied
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun 16 Nov 2008 01:48

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b10

Post by beiti »

Wenn ich mich nicht sehr täusche, ist mit dieser Beta das hier entdeckte Schwarz-Konvertierungs-Problem in PDF X 1a schon behoben. :D
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 19.40b10

Post by Herbert123 »

Small bug:

1) zoom into an image until you see individual pixels.
2) use the rectangular lasso tool to select 1 up to 5 pixels. No more! The shape does not matter (a square of 4 pixels or a row or column of 5 pixels will also do).
3) click the "remove object" button.

Result: the interface locks up. Only by hitting ESC can it be unlocked.

Expected result: it should replace those pixels with surrounding content.

And now that I am on the topic of pixel level adjustments: once again I would like to request a direct pixel manipulation mode for the lasso tools. I am currently editing on a pixel level for work, and it would be such a workflow enhancer if the lasso tools would have a button to switch to direct pixel manipulation... Having to copy pixels first into a new layer, and then transform and move them, and again merging back into the layer beneath it just takes so much time compared to other applications.

It is not something which is used on a daily basis, but I do encounter it at least once or twice a week. And then it slows me down. For pixel art it is more or less essential to have in an image editor. I now have to switch to a different application for this type of work which is a shame, because just adding a direct pixel manipulation mode in the lasso tools would be, I think, a relatively easy thing to do, and allow Photoline to accommodate that workflow alongside the current one.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait