Neue Testversion 20.40b6

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4011
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b6

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Kannwolwän wrote: Tue 14 Mar 2017 23:52 Im Dialog 'Speichern unter' scheint das Kästchen [ ]Speicherpfad merken nicht zu funktionieren.
Beim nächsten Aufruf von PL ist es leer, und vorgegeben ist das Quellverzeichnis des Bildes
Das ist Absicht, da eher selten sinnvoll.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4011
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b6

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Martin Stricker wrote: Sun 12 Mar 2017 18:47 „Durchschnitt berechnen“ funktioniert mit 16-Bit RGB-Bildern nicht richtig. Das Ergebnis ist immer ein schwarzes Bild mit RGB 0
ich denke, da gibt es bei sehr großen Bildern einen Überlauf. Wir werden uns das ansehen.
Kannwolwän
Mitglied
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed 06 May 2015 21:08

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b6

Post by Kannwolwän »

Gerhard Huber wrote: Wed 15 Mar 2017 06:47 Das ist Absicht, da eher selten sinnvoll.
OK, hätte ich jetzt anders vermutet.
Danke für die Klarstellung :D

PS: In den Einstellungen - Datei - Speicheroptionen ist ja noch jede Menge Platz für z. B. die Abfrage: ' [ ] Speicherpfad auch für spätere Sitzungen merken' :wink:
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b6

Post by bkh »

I have the following problem (apparently with picking a colour) in 16 bit mode:

• Create a new 16 bit RGB picture (1000 x 1000) with a colour profile.

• Pick a colour. Then paint using a brush. The result is usually black or white. Changing the colour has no apparent effect.

• Create an 8 bit layer – there, the colour works (changing colours as well).

• Paint on the 16 bit layer again – this time, the colour is correct, but the colour can't be changed.

PL 20.02 seems to be ok, and 16-bit pictures without colour profile seem to be ok as well, but there are problems with different sRGB profiles and AdobeRGB profiles.

Cheers

Burkhard.
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3980
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b6

Post by Martin Huber »

bkh wrote: Thu 16 Mar 2017 16:58 I have the following problem (apparently with picking a colour) in 16 bit mode:

• Create a new 16 bit RGB picture (1000 x 1000) with a colour profile.

• Pick a colour. Then paint using a brush. The result is usually black or white. Changing the colour has no apparent effect.
(...)
Here changing the color in the Color Editor works correctly, if I switch to a color space that is different from the color space of the document's profile. Changing the color model (HSV) is not sufficient.

I can reproduce this problem in the latest beta, but can't in our current internal version, so I think, this was a temporary problem while modifying the color fields to adjust their appearance to the color profile of the active document.

Martin
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2026
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b6

Post by Herbert123 »

Color Picker inconsistency:

1) use the Color Picker to pick a colour for the fill, stroke, or both.
2) switch to a shape tool.
3) draw a shape

Result: PhotoLine draws the shape in a different colour. The colour last set when the tool was used is retained.
Expected behaviour: PhotoLine ought to respect the colour(s) the user picked with the Color Picker.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2026
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b6

Post by Herbert123 »

GUI input fields inconsistency:

It is now possible to use the up and down cursor keys to change the colour values in the colour picker. Great!

However, anywhere else in the GUI this will not work. For example, I cannot change the position, angle, scaling, etc. with these keys in the layer panel. It also does not work with the tools panel.

It would be great if this is consistently implemented throughout PL's input fields.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2026
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b6

Post by Herbert123 »

Pixel snapping inconsistency:

1) turn on pixel snapping ("document alignment" --> this should be translated differently. "Pixel Snapping" or "Snap to Pixels" is the correct English term)
2) Move any layer.

Result (in most cases): the layer is positioned at a decimal positional value.

Expected: the layer should be positioned to exact pixel values, without decimals, when pixel snapping is activated.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2026
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b6

Post by Herbert123 »

Fix vector layer's scaling inconsistent behaviour:

1) draw a circle.
2) scale it up or down with the layer tool.
3) right-mouse click the "Scaling" property label in the layer panel. Choose "Fix Layer".

Result: The vector layer scale is applied, and the scaling is now 100%.

So far, so good.

Perform the same first two steps, and proceed:
3) apply a layer effect.
4) right-mouse click the "Scaling" property label in the layer panel. Choose "Fix Layer".

Result: the vector layer is rasterized, and converted to an RGB bitmap layer.

Expected result: the vector layer is retained, the scaling is applied (100%) and the layer effect is adjusted so that the final result looks the same.

A work-around is to delete the layer effect first, and then perform the Fix Layer command, and finally re-applying the layer effect. But this should not be necessary.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4011
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b6

Post by Gerhard Huber »

Herbert123 wrote: Sun 19 Mar 2017 08:03 3) apply a layer effect.
4) right-mouse click the "Scaling" property label in the layer panel. Choose "Fix Layer".
press and hold the SHIFT key while fixing. This will fix your problem.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2026
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b6

Post by Herbert123 »

Gerhard Huber wrote: Sun 19 Mar 2017 08:46
Herbert123 wrote: Sun 19 Mar 2017 08:03 3) apply a layer effect.
4) right-mouse click the "Scaling" property label in the layer panel. Choose "Fix Layer".
press and hold the SHIFT key while fixing. This will fix your problem.
Wow, thank you! Bit obscure though, but very helpful.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
bkh
Betatester
Posts: 3661
Joined: Thu 26 Nov 2009 22:59

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b6

Post by bkh »

Die bedingten Trennstriche (CMD-"-") in Texten scheinen nicht mehr zu funktionieren: http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.p ... 567#p41861, es werden immer Trennstriche angezeigt. Der Unicode soft hyphen (U+00AD) scheint auch nicht zu gehen, er erscheint gar nicht. Auch beim zero width space (U+200B) bekomme ich übrigens keine Zeilenumbrüche. (OS X 10.11, PL 20.40b6 und PL 20.02 scheinen sich nicht zu unterscheiden.)

L.G.

Burkhard.
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2026
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b6

Post by Herbert123 »

Layer effect vector mask bug:

Please open the attached file.

1) move the mask, obscuring more and more of the circle with the layer effect.

Result: the embossing reduces in size.

Expected result: the embossing keeps its scale.

When the mask is inverted, it works correctly.

I tried activating align pattern, and I attempted a work-around by grouping the circle first, and then applying the mask. But it either will not affect the layer effect, or the scaling of the effect is still affected.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3980
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b6

Post by Martin Huber »

Herbert123 wrote: Fri 17 Mar 2017 00:45 Pixel snapping inconsistency:

1) turn on pixel snapping ("document alignment" --> this should be translated differently. "Pixel Snapping" or "Snap to Pixels" is the correct English term)
I don't understand, what that means. In my English version there is the alignment attribute in the Layer Attributes and there is the command "Layout > Alignment > Align To Pixels".
Herbert123 wrote: Fri 17 Mar 2017 00:452) Move any layer.

Result (in most cases): the layer is positioned at a decimal positional value.

Expected: the layer should be positioned to exact pixel values, without decimals, when pixel snapping is activated.
I see no inconsistency: There is an layer attribute and a command. Neither of them is changing or intended to change the behaviour of the Layer Tool.

Martin
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4011
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 20.40b6

Post by Gerhard Huber »

bkh wrote: Sun 19 Mar 2017 11:41 Die bedingten Trennstriche (CMD-"-") in Texten scheinen nicht mehr zu funktionieren: http://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.p ... 567#p41861, es werden immer Trennstriche angezeigt. Der Unicode soft hyphen (U+00AD) scheint auch nicht zu gehen, er erscheint gar nicht. Auch beim zero width space (U+200B) bekomme ich übrigens keine Zeilenumbrüche. (OS X 10.11, PL 20.40b6 und PL 20.02 scheinen sich nicht zu unterscheiden.)
ich bin mir nicht ganz sicher, denke aber, dass auch unter macOS der bedingte Trennstrich mit Ctrl+"-" eingegeben werden muss.
Ich kann das Problem hier nicht nachvollziehen. Kannst du mal ein Musterdokument schicken?