Neue Testversion 22.90b10

Hier diskutieren die Betatester von PhotoLine untereinander und mit den Entwicklern
beiti
Mitglied
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun 16 Nov 2008 01:48

Re: Neue Testversion 22.90b10

Post by beiti »

Ich habe jetzt alle Ebenen sichtbar geschaltet, aber das allein half nichts.
Dann bin ich draufgekommen: Man muss die Option "Einzelschritt" deaktivieren, erst dann funktioniert der animierte GIF-Export.
Trotzdem: In der vorigen Version bestand das Problem noch nicht.
einzelschritt.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 1119
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21
Location: Ukraine

Re: Neue Testversion 22.90b10

Post by shijan »

...
Last edited by shijan on Wed 30 Jun 2021 19:18, edited 1 time in total.
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302
User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 1119
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21
Location: Ukraine

Re: Neue Testversion 22.90b10

Post by shijan »

...
Last edited by shijan on Wed 08 Sep 2021 07:34, edited 1 time in total.
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302
User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 1119
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21
Location: Ukraine

Re: Neue Testversion 22.90b10

Post by shijan »

...
Last edited by shijan on Wed 30 Jun 2021 19:18, edited 1 time in total.
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Neue Testversion 22.90b10

Post by Gerhard Huber »

shijan wrote: Sun 30 May 2021 04:39 I might be wrong, but seems these options can't work with "Create Line" tool. So they should not be there at all.
It can be used for editing existing pathes, so it is useful even for the Create Line tool.
User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 1119
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21
Location: Ukraine

Re: Neue Testversion 22.90b10

Post by shijan »

...
Last edited by shijan on Wed 30 Jun 2021 19:18, edited 1 time in total.
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302
User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 1119
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21
Location: Ukraine

Re: Neue Testversion 22.90b10

Post by shijan »

...
Last edited by shijan on Wed 08 Sep 2021 07:23, edited 1 time in total.
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 22.90b10

Post by Herbert123 »

Martin Huber wrote: Fri 28 May 2021 11:33
shijan wrote: Thu 27 May 2021 06:34 If raster image layer is selected and "In Active Layer" is enabled - vector tools create instantly baked raster shape. This is not too practical at all in real life.
That was the initial intention of "In Active Layer" and it was introduced because of user wishes.
That it works also with active vector layers was added later.
shijan wrote: Thu 27 May 2021 06:34Also this conflicts with "Vector Drawing" "Curve Creation" and "Vector Object" tools logic, which are first create new vector layer and then start to add shapes to that layer if "In Active Layer" is enabled.

I guess it is more logical if "In Active Layer" is enabled - all vector tools first should create new vector layer and then start to add shapes to that layer.
I don't know. It definitely contradicts the original intention.

Martin
Please do not change this behaviour. It should be possible for these drawing tools to directly work in a pixel layer rather than having to merge afterwards. I actually use this quite regularly, since I work a lot with pixel art and 1bit images (comic line art and scanned/exported CAD drawings).

As a matter of fact, I would love to see the "In Active Layer" to be added to the Lasso tools as well: currently it is impossible to select pixels, and then move / transform them directly.
Instead, PhotoLine forces me to create a copy in a layer, which I then must merge back into the original layer.

When working with pixel art, scans, 1bit images, and precise pixel-based user interface elements, this REALLY adds up in time wasted on copying sections, and merging them back into the original layer again. And there is a risk of forgetting to cut and copy instead, which leaves behind the original pixels, and these may have to be erased afterwards.

It just adds so much extra time to some of my jobs. It is THE last one remaining frustrating workflow in PhotoLine compared to "the industry standard" and other image editors.

With this kind of work an "In active Layer" option to directly manipulate pixels in a bitmap layer with the lasso tools would shave off minutes of work - adding up to hours on a yearly basis for me.

So, please: don't change that "in Active Layer" behaviour. And please with a cherry on top add the "In Active Layer" option to the lasso tools so we can finally manipulate/transform selected pixels directly in the layer itself instead of wasting precious time duplicating pixels to layers and merging them back when it could have been done in one step - with hundreds of manipulations it becomes a real chore...

Please? :)
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 22.90b10

Post by Herbert123 »

Gerhard Huber wrote: Tue 25 May 2021 15:51 Neues:
  • Animationen können jetzt als APNG, WEBP und GIF gespeichert werden (unter Windows zusätzlich AVI)
That's awesome. Thanks!

Two requests in regards to the animation export:

[1] could you add an option to export individual frames, numbered like [filename]####.EXT ? It would export the animation as individual numbered frame sequence, which is truly useful when importing the animation in a external animation program or in a video editor.

[2] could you consider to include export to a SVG animation as well? It would allow us to export vector-based animations for the web. That would be a revolutionary addition. I do understand that this is a much bigger undertaking.

If you would allow for [1] to work with any file format, at the very least we can import the SVG frames in a vector-compatible animation app - which would already be very useful indeed.
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 1119
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21
Location: Ukraine

Re: Neue Testversion 22.90b10

Post by shijan »

Herbert123 wrote: Sun 30 May 2021 21:08 Please do not change this behaviour. It should be possible for these drawing tools to directly work in a pixel layer rather than having to merge afterwards. I actually use this quite regularly, since I work a lot with pixel art and 1bit images (comic line art and scanned/exported CAD drawings).
Ok, if someone use it and if it have a real life purpose i also will not ask to change it. Current "In Active Layer" is OK and one click more or one click less on "In Active Layer" button don't affect overall usability and speed.
I just thought it was a bug, but as appears it was a specific option :)
Herbert123 wrote: Sun 30 May 2021 21:08 As a matter of fact, I would love to see the "In Active Layer" to be added to the Lasso tools as well: currently it is impossible to select pixels, and then move / transform them directly.
Instead, PhotoLine forces me to create a copy in a layer, which I then must merge back into the original layer.
+1. I also miss option to simply move selection pixels without additional copy/paste somehow.
Last edited by shijan on Mon 31 May 2021 03:37, edited 1 time in total.
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302
User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 1119
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21
Location: Ukraine

Re: Neue Testversion 22.90b10

Post by shijan »

...
Last edited by shijan on Wed 30 Jun 2021 19:20, edited 1 time in total.
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302
User avatar
Herbert123
Mitglied
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sat 12 May 2012 21:38

Re: Neue Testversion 22.90b10

Post by Herbert123 »

shijan wrote: Sun 30 May 2021 22:05
Herbert123 wrote: Sun 30 May 2021 21:20 [1] could you add an option to export individual frames, numbered like [filename]####.EXT ? It would export the animation as individual numbered frame sequence, which is truly useful when importing the animation in a external animation program or in a video editor.
Image sequence export was always there (just slightly hidden option):
- Select all layers.
- Layer -> Management -> Save Layer
- Select any image format you like and save to folder.

It only needs better naming options dialog to somehow add some desired 000 to frame name.
Currently it name exported layers as 1, 2, 3, 4, 5... instead of more commonly used for frame sequence 0001, 0002, 0003, 0004, 0005...
Yes, I am aware of that workaround. But since these new animation export options are now implemented, a simple option to export as an image sequence would make life rather easier! :D
/*---------------------------------------------*/
System: Win10 64bit - i7 920@3.6Ghz, p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb (6x8gb RipjawsX), Nvidia GTX1080 8GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820, 2XSamsung SA850 (2560*1440) and 1XHP2408H 1920*1200 portrait
User avatar
shijan
Mitglied
Posts: 1119
Joined: Mon 23 Dec 2019 15:21
Location: Ukraine

Re: Neue Testversion 22.90b10

Post by shijan »

...
Last edited by shijan on Wed 30 Jun 2021 19:20, edited 7 times in total.
PhotoLine UI Icons Customization Project: https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6302
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 22.90b10

Post by Martin Huber »

shijan wrote: Fri 28 May 2021 01:58 BUG. Here is how to reproduce:
- Put two vector objects inside group
- Add "Outline Inside 1px" to one object and "Outline Outside 1.2 px" to another object.
- Change "Outline Outside to 1px" (don't click Enter) and directly click to the "Group" layer or to the closing group triangle.
Problem: outline in another object that located inside group will be also changed to the same size and alignment.
This would be a major hassle to fix, because PhotoLine first gets click (and the resulting change of the active layer) und then the end of text editing.
But it bothers me more that undo isn't correct in that situation. I will fix that.
shijan wrote:Currently "Offset" value in Line Style Editor is impossible to change by mouse scroll or by up/down keys. This is uncomfortable.
I will change that.

Martin
Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3942
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: Neue Testversion 22.90b10

Post by Martin Huber »

shijan wrote: Fri 28 May 2021 18:00 By the way, new drop boxes arrows on Windows look more accurate than on macOS. The problem on macOS caused by too tiny minimum allowed buttons size. Too tiny buttons distort little arrows. So i guess problem may be fixed if somehow set globally larger sized minimum allowed button size.
AFAIK the arrows on macOS have a line width of 1.5 and a minimum width of 5 pixels. The angle is always 90°. I will change PhotoLine's arrows accordingly.

Martin