About scripting

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 596
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

About scripting

Post by Juan » Fri 14 Aug 2020 16:37

Hi all,

I'm a totally noob on the scripting thingy, so apologies in advance :oops:

I have opened the script example that comes with PL "SaveAllImages" and I need to modify it to save only one specific layer in the layer stack that has the name Mist.Z, but I cannot find a way on how to do it.

Is there a PL scripting documentation?

Cheers,
Juan

User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3800
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: About scripting

Post by Gerhard Huber » Fri 14 Aug 2020 16:41

Juan wrote:
Fri 14 Aug 2020 16:37
Is there a PL scripting documentation?
yes, you can find it in the PhotoLine/Defaults/Automation folder.

Martin Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 3654
Joined: Tue 19 Nov 2002 15:49

Re: About scripting

Post by Martin Huber » Fri 14 Aug 2020 22:04

Juan wrote:
Fri 14 Aug 2020 16:37
(...) to save only one specific layer in the layer stack that has the name Mist.Z, but I cannot find a way on how to do it.
If you just want to save a single layer, a script is a bit of an overkill.
It is a lot easier to search the layer in the Layer List (just press Ctrl+F or access it via the window menu of the Layer List and enter the layer name) and save that found layer with "Layer > Management > Save Layer".

Martin

Juan
Mitglied
Posts: 596
Joined: Thu 06 Oct 2011 08:08

Re: About scripting

Post by Juan » Sat 15 Aug 2020 10:16

Gerhard Huber wrote:
Fri 14 Aug 2020 16:41
yes, you can find it in the PhotoLine/Defaults/Automation folder.
Thank you.
Martin Huber wrote:
Fri 14 Aug 2020 22:04
Juan wrote:
Fri 14 Aug 2020 16:37
(...) to save only one specific layer in the layer stack that has the name Mist.Z, but I cannot find a way on how to do it.
If you just want to save a single layer, a script is a bit of an overkill.
It is a lot easier to search the layer in the Layer List (just press Ctrl+F or access it via the window menu of the Layer List and enter the layer name) and save that found layer with "Layer > Management > Save Layer".

Martin
Yes, you are right.
I found a much better solution which is creating a set of actions for each layer and then using batch processing.
Since I need to do it for an animation, using the batch is the perfect solution for dealing with huge amount of files.

Cheers,
Juan